Program Details

/Program Details
Program Details 2018-04-20T11:15:13+00:00

Bachelor of Accounting with Honours

PROGRAM DETAILS

Programme Code: QE02
Medium of instructions: English and Arabic
Duration of Studies:
- Full Time: 4 years (8 semesters)

The Bachelor of Accounting with Honours programme is offered in line with the development of USIM and the faculty. The number of accounting graduates is still small and the percentage of bumiputras in this area is low. This programme, therefore, could contribute in alleviating the shortages and meeting the need of public and private sectors. This programme offers an integrated programme that could meets the need of the market.

HASIL PEMBELAJARAN PROGRAM (HPP/PEO)

HPP1

Mampu mensintesis isu-isu kontemporari berkaitan dengan perakaunan dengan mengintegrasi ilmu Naqli dan Aqli bagi menjana perkhidmatan yang berkualiti.

HPP2

Berkelayakan memimpin dan melibatkan diri secara berpasukan dalam menyelesaikan isu dalam bidang perakaunan melalui gerakkerja, komunikasi dan tatacara perakaunan yang rapi dan efektif.

HPP3

Mampu mempamerkan kemahiran keusahawanan dan menyedari keperluan pembelajaran sepanjang hayat untuk pembangunan kerjaya yang berjaya seiring dengan perkembangan ICT.

HPP4

Mengamalkan nilai-nilai integriti, etika dan profesional dalam menyumbang kepada keperluan masyarakat.


HASIL PROGRAM (PO)

HP1

Menganalisis dan mengaplikasi teori-teori asas dalam bidang perakaunan (LO1/PO1: Elemen Pengetahuan)

HP2

Mengaplikasi kemahiran-kemahiran yang berkaitan dengan perakaunan (LO2/PO2: Elemen Kemahiran Teknikal/ Praktikal/ Psikomotor)

HP3

Mempamerkan semangat bekerjasama, kebertanggungjawaban dan kemahiran sosial dalam pelbagai situasi (LO3/PO3: Kemahiran dan Tanggungjawab Sosial)

HP4

Mengamalkan nilai-nilai integriti, etika dan profesional dalam menyumbang kepada masyarakat (LO4/PO4: Nilai, Sikap dan Profesionalisme)

HP5

Berkebolehan untuk memimpin, bekerja dalam pasukan dan berkomunikasi secara berkesan dan berhikmah (LO5/PO5: Kemahiran Komunikasi, Kepimpinan dan Kerja Berpasukan)

HP6

Mengenalpasti, menganalisis dan menyelesaikan isu-isu kontemporari berkaitan bidang perakaunan (LO6/PO6: Kemahiran Menyelesaikan Masalah dan Kemahiran Saintifik)

HP7

Berkebolehan menguruskan maklumat dan melibatkan diri dalam pembelajaran sepanjang hayat (LO7/PO7: Kemahiran Pengurusan Maklumat dan Pembelajaran Sepanjang Hayat)

HP8

Berupaya mengurus organisasi dan mempunyai minda dan kemahiran keusahawanan (LO8/PO8: Kemahiran Mengurus dan Keusahawanan)

 

CAREER PROSPECTS

Auditor, Account Executive, Tax Consultant, IT Advisor, Account Officer, Academician

A. YURAN PENDAFTARAN

  • Bayaran sekali sahaja sepanjang tempoh pengajian.
PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Pendaftaran50.00100.00
2Minggu Suai Kenal150.00150.00
3Aktiviti Fakulti dan ePanduan35.0035.00
4Kad Matrik10.0010.00
5Alumni50.0050.00
6Kebajikan30.0030.00
7Lain-lain Perkhidmatan30.0030.00
8Pengijazahan dan Konvokesyen*250.00250.00
 JUMLAH A605.00655.00

* Dicaj pada awal pengajian dan akan dikembalikan dalam mana-mana keadaan berikut:
   1) Pelajar meninggal dunia
   2) Pelajar menarik diri daripada pengajian
   3) Pelajar diberhentikan daripada pengajian (disebabkan tindakan tatatertib @ kegagalan dalam peperiksaan)

 

B. YURAN PENGAJIAN

  • Item-item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester.
PERKARAPentadbiran MuamalatPerakaunanPemasaran
(Perkhidmatan Kewangan)
Pentadbiran dan Hubungan KorporatPerbankan dan Kewangan Islam
(QP21)(QE02)(QE06)(QP49)(QE23)
Yuran pengajian Ijazah Sarjana Muda dicaj secara berpakej520.00573.00520.00520.00501.00
JUMLAH B520.00573.00520.00520.00501.00
  • Formula Pakej : jam kredit keseluruhan pengajian bahagi jumlah semester pengajian. 
  • Caj yuran pengajian BUKAN WARGA adalah 5 gandaan (x5)

 

C. YURAN PERKHIDMATAN

  • Item-item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester.
 PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Kemudahan Peralatan25.0050.00
2Perpustakaan50.0050.00
3Kokurikulum dan Sukan20.0050.00
4Komputer dan ICT100.00120.00 
5Skim Perkhidmatan Kesihatan Pelajar50.00100.00
6Pengangkutan25.00160.00
7Insurans7.500.00*
8Makmal0.000.00
9Antarabangsa**75.0075.00
 JUMLAH C352.50605.00

* Dicaj oleh EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services)
 

** Dicaj enam (6) semester sahaja berturut-turut dan jumlah caj yuran tersebut, setakat mana yang telah dicaj dan dibayar akan dikembalikan dalam mana-mana keadaan berikut:
   1) Pelajar meninggal dunia
   2) Pelajar menarik diri daripada pengajian
   3) Pelajar diberhentikan daripada pengajian (disebabkan tindakan tatatertib @ kegagalan dalam peperiksaan)

 

D. YURAN ASRAMA

  • Item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester (sekiranya pelajar menginap di asrama USIM)
PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Asrama550.00600.00
2Aktiviti Kolej Kediaman40.0050.00
 JUMLAH D590.00650.00
 

 

Bagi pemohon warganegara, permohonan kemasukan ke USIM bagi lepasan STPM/STAM/Matrikulasi dan Diploma/Setaraf adalah melalui aplikasi dalam talian UPU online. Capaian maklumat dan borang permohonan adalah melalui laman web rasmi kemasukan ke Universiti Awam (UA) di http://upu.mohe.gov.my

  1. English and Arabic are the two (2) primary languages used for instruction in the University, depending on the specific programme of study and / or subjects.
     
  2. Applicants shall show evidence of proficiency in English Language based on the following criteria:
    • minimum score of 34 (IBT) in Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) / 450 (PBT) / 133 (CBT); or
    • Band 4 in International English Language Testing System (IELTS); or
    • Band 3 in Malaysian University English Test (MUET); or
    • Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) equivalence; or
    • successfully completed full time secondary or tertiary studies or equivalent qualification where the language of instruction and assessment was in English; or
    • native speakers of English
       
  3. Higher score is required in certain programme. Please refer to specific entry requirement for each programme.
     
  4. Applicants shall show evidence of proficiency in Arabic Language based on the following criteria:
    • Credit in Arabic Language at O-Level/equivalent or A-Level/equivalent
    • successfully completed full time secondary or tertiary studies or equivalent qualification where the language of instruction and assessment was in Arabic; or
    • native speaker of Arabic; or
    • pass University Arabic Placement Test (UAPT) conducted by the University
FEESABCD

(A)

Registration Fees (once)

Registration | Ta’aruf Session | Matric card  | Welfare | Faculty's Activities & Handbook | Alumni | Convocation*655.00655.00655.00655.00

(B)

Tuition  Fees, Accommodation and others
(every semester)

Tuition5,000.004,000.002,500.003,000.00
Hostel600.00600.00600.00600.00
Inventories 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Library 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Sports and Co-curriculum 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Computer Lab 120.00120.00120.00120.00
Students Health Services Scheme 100.00100.00100.00100.00
Residential College Activities50.00 50.0050.0050.00
Transportation160.00160.00160.00160.00
Insurance ** 202.50 202.50 202.50 202.50
Lab100.00 100.00--
International***75.00 75.0075.0075.00
 TOTAL (B)RM 6,557.50RM 5,557.50RM 3,957.50RM 4,457.50
 TOTAL(A) + (B)RM 7,212.50RM 6,212.50RM 4,612.50RM 5,112.50
      

Notes:

 A(Engineering Programme): QK86
 B(Science & Technology Programmes): All programmes with starting programme code of QG, QS, QC
 C(Arts and Human Science Programmes): All programmes with starting programme code of QI, QP, QB & QE06
 D(Social Science Programmes): QE06 | QA19 | QA02 | QL04           

 

*     Convocation fee is charged during the registration (once) and will be paid back under 3 conditions i.e
       i. Withdrawal from the University
       ii. Dismiss from the study (Disciplinary action or fail in the examination) 
       iii. Dead
**   Insurance rates depends on the current scheme yearly
**   Convocation fee will be charge from Semester I – VII (RM100.00 per semester)
*** International fee will be charged from semester I-VII (RM75.00 per semester)

  • Amount to be paid on Registration day = Total (A) + (B)
  • Total (A) is to be paid once only, while Total (B) is for every semester
  • All payment is stated in RM (Malaysian Ringgit)
  • USIM reserves the right to change fees at any time. (Rates of USD may differ according to the current exchange rate.)

International student at Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (the University) are required to abide by the following health examination requirement:

  1. International student is strongly advised to ensure that he/she is free from the following diseases* prior to arrival in Malaysia and throughout his/her studies:

        1.1          Tuberculosis
        1.2          Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C
        1.3          Sexually Transmitted Diseases
        1.4          Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS)
        1.5          Urine Positive for Drugs
        1.6          Typhoid
        1.7          Malaria
        1.8          Japanese Enchapilitis
        1.9          Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)
        1.10        Avian Flu
     
  2. International student is required to complete health examination** at Student Health Clinic at Student Affairs Division Building before being allowed to register and to apply for any immigration document at his/her own cost.
  3. The University will not process any application for any immigration document if the international student was found to be infected with any disease mentioned in paragraph 1 after the health examination and he/she shall be directed to leave the country as soon as possible at his/her own cost.
  4. If the international student failed to leave the country, the University reserves the right to surrender him/her to the Malaysian Immigration Department for deportation.

For further detail on health examination, kindly contact +606 7986121 (8.00 am - 5.00 pm local time, Monday - Friday)

 

*Based on the Malaysian Immigration Department Circular No. 39
**Health examination result for the diseases will be ready after seven (7) working days and the cost shall not exceed RM300.00

 

Kindly visit eUG (USIM Undergraduates online application) to apply for Undergraduate programmes.


For information related to visa and student pass, please refer to http://alamiyyah.usim.edu.my


Kindly complete the documents required :

  1. Complete application form. (download here)
  2. 1 copy of recent passport photograph.
  3. Certified true copy of 'O' Level/equivalent certificate.
  4. Certified true copy of 'O' Level/equivalent transcript.
  5. Certified true copy of 'A' Level/Matriculation/Diploma certificate.
  6. Certified true copy of 'A' Level/Matriculation/Diploma transcript.
  7. Certified true copy of English translation certificate/transcript.
    (kindly translate all the certificate/trancript if the certificate/transcript is not written in english)
  8. Financial Afidavit/Bank Statement/Letter of scholarship
  9. Proof of processing fee payment (USD30)
    (application will only be process if the payment is receive by USIM)


Kindly submit all the completed documents (no.1-9) to :

Division of Academic Management
Level 2, Chancellory Building,
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia,
Bandar Baru Nilai,
71800, Nilai, Negeri Sembilan.

email : international@usim.edu.my

 

Details of processing fee (USD30 payment) :

Payee : Bendahari Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia
Account No : 05058010021488
Swift Code : bimb Mykl


For any enquiries regarding International admission, please contact :

- Mrs Mazlina Mohamed Tamjid (06-7988331)
- Mrs Nurhassikin Maulat Mahmud (06-7988144)

Contact Us

Student Admissions and Marketing Department
Level 1, Chancellory Building
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM)
Bandar Baru Nilai, 71800, Nilai, Negeri Sembilan, MALAYSIA

Phone: +606-798 8000
Email: admission@usim.edu.my

Testimonial


The integration of Naqli and Aqli knowledge at USIM makes me more knowledgeable and gives me more insights into the concept of syariah-compliant in finance and economy. This would help me to further advance the understanding and application of Islamic finance and economy not only in Malaysia but to the world as a whole.”

IQMAL HISHAM (Alumni)
Education:
  • Bachelor of Accounting with Honours